The debtor claimed a homestead exemption for a portion of the property that surrounded the nonexempt portion, eliminating any reasonable access to the nonexempt portion and rendering it valueless. Vickers v. Pelsey, 779 So. . 2d 284, 290 (Fla. 3d D.C.A. Fla. 1991), the bankruptcy court held that a noncitizen of the U.S., who had failed to maintain her U.S. visa status and had lost the right to remain in the U.S. at the time she filed for bankruptcy, was not a resident of Florida for purposes of the homestead forced sale exemption. §733.607 (Possession of estate) — provides: “Except as otherwise provided by a decedent’s wilt, every personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent’s property, except the homestead,.. . The law of Florida has been settled for some time that the decedent’s homestead, which may otherwise be devised, may be devised by the residuary clause of a will.